Responsibility Towards our Community
Our Corporate Social Responsibility and social initiatives are focused on five major areas that we have identified in result of an extensive research
1+4 Program for Top Achieving Students
The 1+4 educational program initiated by Georgian Government, students from ethnic minorities have a chance to apply to Georgian universities with results of a single admission test. If accepted, they have an opportunity to study Georgian language for 1 full year and commence their graduate studies afterwards.
SOCAR is supporting the program since its launch in 2010 and finances ethnic Azeri students in Georgia. Furthermore, we provide monetary and non-monetary incentives for top performing students of each year.
We have financed over 6,400 students from 13 regions of Georgia who studied or are studying at present in any of the selected 12 local universities.