Empowering women in their choices is one of our top priorities. it fuels innovation, strengthens communities, and fosters equality
We encourage female entrepreneurs, scientists, athletes, and social workers and implement a number of awareness-raising campaigns in the support of realizing women's rights. As a part of the project we interviewed female entrepreneurs who run social businesses in Georgia and published their video stories.
Women's rights protection organization - Safari annually celebrates a Girls' Day. The event unites young people with common values ​​from different regions and aimes to share experiences, opportunities and support adolescent girls. The event includes panel discussions, question-and-answer mode with the audience, board of wishes and goals, games, and other activities. SOCAR supports the Girl's Day event and actively promotes women's rights in Georgia.
SOCAR was the supporter of the first international rally Rally Offroad Georgia. Ever since, we sponsor the event on an annual basis. It is noteworthy, that the rally also carries a social mission, participants deliver gifts to families living in highland and remote regions of Georgia.
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum and Association of Women Entrepreneurs AWE signed a memorandum of collaboration. Purpose of the memorandum is to promote the female entrepreneurs and contribute to their success. SOCAR has been supporting the empowerment of women in the Georgian economy for years. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum is also a member of the Federation of Business Leaders - Women for the Future.
In 2018, SOCAR joined the UN endorsed women's empowerment principles. Consequently we are maximizing women's rights in the workplace, encouraging women in senior management positions, and employing women in the so-called non-traditional career paths.