As a part of our green initiatives we started installing solar panels on the roofs of our stations generating electricity for our own use
After an unprecedented technical feat we saved and repaired a historic 100-year-old building
Opening of the SOCAR office in Batumi
SOCAR opened a gas station in Batumi, which also includes a McDonald's restaurant. This building is renowned for its unique design and has received several global awards for its architecture
The design concept for the new SOCAR Energy Georgia office in Tbilisi was based on an ancient fortress structure in Baku – Maiden Tower
We opened an unprecedented multifunctional complex on the western highway. Located in Urbnisi, Georgia. It includes children's entertainment areas, Way Mart cafe-market, and other convenience stores and catering facilities
We reached an amazing milestone of 1,000 employees
As a result of the procurement agreement with the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia, SOCAR Georgia Gas started fulfilling gasification obligations across Georgia
The opening of the oil terminal with the production capacity of 10 million tons of oil and oil products annually, making it one of the largest in the region
The opening of the first SOCAR fuel station in Georgia. At the same time, it is the first SOCAR station outside Azerbaijan
Establishing the first SOCAR group company outside Azerbaijan, marking the beginning of a new era in Georgia's energy sector