Protecting the environment is at the core of our responsibility, as sustainable practices safeguard future generations
Young players of Sokhumi Rugby Club visited the historical fortress of Chakvinji within the framework of an environmental campaign initated by SOCAR. As part of the event, along with the hike, rugby players cleaned the area around the fortress. We also organized mutual clean up projects nearby Rukhi fortress and at Ganmukhuri seaside.
SOCAR signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with the non-governmental organization Sadagi and became its donor. In this capacity, SOCAR helps the organization in taking care of the environment and supports their projects.
We started installing solar panels on the roofs of our station, we switched to LED lights, and started working on waste separation in the Head Office. We are persistently increase the number of electric chargers at our stations and encourage the use of electric vehicles among Georgian society.
We have planted 4,700 trees in the area destroyed by the tragic wildfire of the Borjomi National Park, namely on the area of ​​2 hectares of land. In addition, we planted about 1,500 saplings in Varketili, Tbilisi. We continue working on projects of afforestation and reforestation in the capital city and other regions of Georgia.