Social Integration of Persons With Disabilities
We stand with people who are physically challenged and create adapted spaces and to support their inclusion
Social integration of persons with disabilities
With the support of SOCAR, the Para Skiing Championship was held in Bakuriani, Georgia. 50 participants, wounded and injured in peacekeeping missions, war veterans and people with disabilities competed in different disciplines. A serviceman wounded in a peacekeeping mission won the transitional trophy for the year 2024. Medals and diplomas were awarded to other winners.
SOCAR has been supporting an annual summer camp accessible for people with disabilities organized by the project Active Life is My Nature. Various sports competitions are held within the camp, including rafting, an archery tournament named after the war hero Goderdzi Zakaria, zipline, and paintball championships. The winners of the championships are awarded with cash prizes, gifts, trophies, diplomas, and medals. About 200 people with disabilities living in different municipalities of Georgia, soldiers wounded in peacekeeping missions and war veterans take part in the camp.
Together SOCAR, the Youth Media Union has been organizing various integrated and integrated sports competitions and camps for many years. Water skiing, winter sports, paragliding, swimming, mini golf, and other sports competitions are held on these events.
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum has started to adapt its infrastructure for people who are physically challenged. The goal of the project is to ensure that everyone has the opportunity to navigate and travel independently.