Our social initiatives encompass large infrastructural projects and financial investments that make a profound difference for the communities
The park was opened in 2009. The territory of park covers 7,000 m2. It was fully renovated by SOCAR. The park was equipped with modern benches, flower corners and trash bins. Also there are fountains, bungalows and playgrounds. We are accountable for maintaining the park and it's infrastructure.
The Tea House was opened in Marneuli in 2012 with the support of the Georgian Representative Office of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic. It was built in a modern architectural style. In 2013, the international organization European Property Awards in London named the tea house as the best architectural project in the nomination of social architecture.
The museum houses memorial items of several public figures and writers of Azerbaijani origin: Mirza Fatali Akhundov, Nariman Narimanov, Mamed Kuli Zadi to name some. Publications of cultural relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan and other exhibits are also preserved.
We have delivered a sports complex in Marneuli. It has a tribune of modern standards, fully equipped dressing rooms, showers and other infrastructure. The total area of ​​the building is 1,157 m², the cost of the project is more than 3 million GEL. Furthermore, SOCAR completely rehabilitated the football stadium adjacent to the sports complex.
Located in the building of the Tbilisi State University, where the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, is an honorary doctor, this library bears the name of the national leader of Azeri people. It has been renovated, equipped with new furniture and modern equipment.
Since 2009, SOCAR has annually sponsored the Georgian Chess Federation and several successful Georgian chess players. With our support, Georgia hosted the 43rd Chess Olympiad and the World Championship in Chess.
Since 2011, SOCAR has been financing and supporting the House of Virtues, Katharsis in Zestaponi, Georgia. This social assistance center gathers all the urgent social services that are needed for the older population in Georgia.
In order to promote and develop agriculture in Kvemo Kartli, Georgia, SOCAR purchased and handed over to the population of the region 18 tractors with all necessary equipment free of charge.
• COVID-19
During the pandemic, SOCAR transferred 200,000 GEL to the StopCov fund opened by the Government. Furthermore, in those turbulent times, we distributed aid packages to 2,000 families throughout Georgia.
We developed modern kindergartens for 120 and 180 and a modern standard sports complex in villages of Georgia. More than 3.5 mln USD have been allocated in total towards these projects, handed out to the Government of Georgia upon completion.
Since 2013, SOCAR provides over 1.1 mln GEL worth natural gas to over 620 Christian orthodox churches and over 100 Muslim mosques across Georgia.