The first fully electric EV charging station
On February 20, 2026, in Tbilisi, Georgia, SOCAR officially opened the first fully electric EV charging station in the South Caucasus, thus underlining the Company’s long-term commitment to renewable energy, innovation and sustainable development.
The new EV Station is designed to serve exclusively electric vehicles and manifests an important step towards promoting clean mobility. Fully aligned with SOCAR’s ESG priorities and corporate social responsibility strategy, the project reflects the Company’s vision of building environment oriented infrastructure across the markets.
The station features four charging units, allowing simultaneous charging process for up to six electric vehicles. Two chargers operate at 120 kW fast-charging mode capacity, hence making it possible to fully charge 4 electric vehicles in as little as 40 minutes. 2 other chargers, operating at 22 kW capacity, are designed for the customers willing to take time in the adjacent Plastic Free WAY MART concept store, offering comfortable and environmentally conscious retail experience.
The EV station operates partially on solar energy, demonstrating SOCAR’s ambition to develop energy-efficient and eco-friendly solutions. This initiative builds on SOCAR’s generally broad renewable energy endeavors in Georgia. The Company already operates solar panels at six fuel stations nationwide, and plans to further expand solar infrastructure across more locations shortly.
The opening ceremony was attended by colleagues, partners, and media representatives, as well as distinguished guests from SOCAR Head Office - Mr. Afgan Isayev, Vice President of SOCAR, and Mr. Orkhan Rajabov, Head of Commerce and Fuel Retail at SOCAR. Together with Mr. Nodar Kanchaveli, Director of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, they unveiled the new station and welcomed the first guests.