Awarding Top Performing Students of the 1+4 Scholarship Program
Since the academic year 2008-2009, SOCAR has been providing scholarships to the ethnic Azerbaijani students in Georgia. The program is designed for outstanding students studying in top 12 universities across Georgia.
Up to 6,500 students have already received their tuition fees from SOCAR. Moreover, every year, the best performing students are awarded with financial prizes.
This year, 7 students with average grades above 95 points received 2,000 GEL each. In addition, a team of students who volunteered in organizing the scholarship program and showed exceptional dedication and performance were awarded with 1,000 GEL.
The Award Ceremony was held in SOCAR office, in Tbilisi.
General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia Mr Mahir Mammedov and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev welcomed the students and congratulated them on their outstanding achievements.
The level of every nation is determined by the level of its knowledge – this quote by the Nationwide Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, reminds us of the importance of education for any culture and society. We at SOCAR treasure this legacy and support our youth in their greatest aspirations.