A New Building of the Azerbaijan Drama Theater is Announced
Prime Ministers Irakli Gharibashvili and Ali Asadov were briefed on the project in detail by SOCAR Energy Georgia’s Director General Mahir Mammedov. The groundbreaking ceremony of the new building of the Azerbaijan Drama Theater named after Heydar Aliyev, which has a 150-year history, was held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The existing building of the Azerbaijani Theater of Drama is in disrepair, for the reason of which it became necessary to build a new facility.  The theater’s new building will be constructed next to the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia.
In the context of Azerbaijan celebrating the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, this new historical project was announced and the groundbreaking ceremony was held.
The ceremony was attended by Prime Ministers of both countries, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze, and Members of the Georgian and Azerbaijani Governments, the local community, and media representatives.
The prime ministers made speeches emphasizing the importance of cultural ties among our two neighboring countries.
Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan noted in his speech: We greatly appreciate the decision to construct a new building for the theater in the city of Tbilisi, this beautiful place…. I hope that the theater’s professional troupe launched here will make perfect use of the conditions secured here, making a major contribution to the cultural life of the city.
No items found.