General Director, SOCAR Energy Georgia
Mr Mahir Mammedov received his Bachelor’s degree in Industrial and Civil Engineering from the Azerbaijani University of Architecture Construction. He then furthered his education in the Scientific-Research Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Melioration and holds PhD title in Precast Concrete Manufacturing.
His professional career started as a B-grade fitter in AZIZBEYOV NEFT’s Oil and Gas Department in Azerbaijan. During his extensive career, Mr Mahir Mammedov occupied senior positions in a number of engineering and oil and gas entities both in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Since 2006, he holds a position of General Director at SOCAR Energy Georgia.
Mr Mahir Mammedov is also active in various public and sports vocations, majoring in football and chess. He is presently Vice-President of the World Chess Federation - FIDE.
In 2009, the President of Azerbaijan awarded Mahir Mammedov with the Medal of Progress for the active role in development of the country’s oil and gas industry, and in 2014, for the personal contribution in the development of Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry. Mahir Mammedov has also been awarded the title of Honorary Engineer by the President of Azerbaijan.